What is Reckless Driving?
[…] Motor vehicles have the capacity to cause significant damage, injury, and even death due to their massive weight and size. Operating a vehicle is a privilege that should be exercised with caution and care. If you were injured in an accident caused by another driver’s recklessness, it is important that you understand your legal rights and options. Contact a skilled Corpus Christi, Texas car accident lawyer to schedule your free consultation today.

What is Reckless Driving?

Under the Texas Transportation Code Sec. 545.401, reckless driving occurs when a person “drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

This law does not specify which actions are considered reckless, but any behavior that puts other people or property at risk for harm can fall under this category. Common examples of reckless driving can include the following.

  • Excessive speeding